COURSES
HALL 1
08.45-16.00 Course 1: Asthma Diagnosis and Treatment Course 2020
Course Chairs: Nurhan Sarıoğlu, Fatma Merve Tepetam
08.45-09.00 Opening, Meeting and Information
09.00-09.30 Asthma Pathogenesis
Speaker: Arzu Didem Yalçın
09.30-10.00 Diagnostic Approach in Asthma
Speaker: Füsun Şahin
10.00-10.30 Allergy Tests and Interpretation
Speaker: Fatma Merve Tepetam
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.30 Chronic Treatment of Asthma
Speaker: Nurhan Sarıoğlu
11.30-12.00 Role of Immunotherapy in Asthma
Speaker: Şadan Soyyiğit
12.00-12.30 Approach to Acute Asthma Attack
Speaker: Kurtuluş Aksu
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.00 Treatment by Phenotypes - Biological Agents
Speaker: İnsu Yılmaz
14.00-14.30 Difficult Asthma Management
Speaker: Dane Ediger
14.30-15.00 Coffee Break
15.00-15.30 Case Discussion
Speaker: İnsu Yılmaz
15.30-16.00 Case Discussion
Speaker: Kurtuluş Aksu

 

HALL 2
08.45-16.30 Course 2: Interventional Bronchoscopy Course
Course Chairs: Mehmet Akif Özgül, Ekrem Cengiz Seyhan
08.45-09.00 Opening, Meeting and Information
09.00-09.30 Preperation, Monitorization and Follow-up for Bronchoscopy
Speaker: Elif Tanrıverdi
09.30-10.00 Basic Bronchoscopic Procedures (Lavage, Brushing, Forceps Biopsy, BAL)
Speaker: Murat Acat
10.00-10.30 Conventional Transbronchial Needle Aspiration
Speaker: Nuri Tutar
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.30 Endobronchial Ultrasonography (EBUS)
Speaker: Ersin Günay
11.30-12.00 Transbronchial Lung Biopsy (Conventional, Cryobiopsy)
Speaker: Demet Turan
12.00-12.30 Bronchoscopic Treatments in Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases
Speaker: Cantürk Taşçı
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.00 Bronchoscopic Approach to Peripheral Lung Lesions
Speaker: Onur Fevzi Erer
14.00-14.30 Case Selection in Endobronchial Treatments
Speaker: Mehmet Akif Özgül
14.30-16.30 Practical Application
Group A. EBUS
Educators: Ersin Günay, Nuri Tutar
Group B. Navigation
Educators: Onur Fevzi Erer, Deniz Doğan
Group C. Endobronchial Valve, Coil
Educators: Cantürk Taşçı, Elif Tanrıverdi
Group D. Rigid Bronchoscopy
Educators: Demet Turan, Efsun Gonca Uğur Chousein

 

HALL 3
08.45-17.00 Course 3: Advanced VATS Course: Accompanied by Video Cases
Session Chairs: Alpaslan Çakan, Onur Genç
Course Chair: Muzaffer Metin
08.45-09.00 Opening, Meeting and Information
09.00-09.30 New Model Materials Used during VATS
Speaker: Ömer Önal
09.30-10.00 Lung Cancer Resections with VATS: Lobectomy and Segmentectomy
Speaker: Cabir Yüksel
10.00-10.30 Resections in Benign Lung Diseases: Bronchiectasis, Destroyed Lung, Sequestration
Speaker: Volkan Kara
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.30 Pulmonary Resections with VATS Following Neoadjuvant Therapy
Speaker: Hüseyin Melek
11.30-12.00 Extended Lung Resections: Chest Wall, Pneumonectomy, Sleeve Resections
Speaker: Kenan Can Ceylan
12.00-12.30 VATS Thymectomy: Thymoma, MG Surgery
Speaker: Levent Cansever
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.00 VATS in Esophageal Surgery
Session Chairs: Ali Kılıçgün, Fahri Oğuzkaya
Speaker: Atilla Eroğlu
14.00-14.30 VATS LVRS
Speaker: Celal Buğra Sezen
14.30-15.00 Coffee Break
15.00-15.30 Intraoperative Complication and Crisis Management
Speaker: Atilla Türkyılmaz
15.30-17.00 Practical Education
Educators: Celal Buğra Sezen, Cemal Aker

 

HALL 4
08.45-17.00 Course 4: MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACHES IN CHEST DISEASES
Course Chair: Akın Kaya
08.45-09.00 Opening, Meeting and Information
09.00-10.30 Interstitial Lung Diseases
Session Chairs: Recep Savaş, Gamze Kırkıl
09.00-09.30 HRCT: Basic Principles (Linear- Nodular)
Speaker: Recep Savaş
09.30-10.00 HRCT: Basic Patterns (Cystic Pattern and Emphysema)
Speaker: Çağlar Uzun
10.00-10.30 Mixed Cases from My Archive
Speaker: Fatma Demirci Üçsular
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 Management of Pulmonary Nodule
Session Chairs: Canan Akman, Aydın Çiledağ
11.00-11.30 Management of Pulmonary Nodule (Radiology)
Speaker: Canan Akman
11.30-12.00 Management of Pulmonary Nodule (PET-CT)
Speaker: Özlem Küçük
12.00-12.30 Clinical Case Discussion
Speaker: Bülent Mustafa Yenigün
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.00 Pulmonar Vascular Diseases
Session Chairs: Çağlar Uzun, Nagihan Durmuş Koçak
13.30-14.00 Pulmonary Thromboembolism: Radiological Tips
Speaker: Çağlar Uzun
14.00-14.30 Catheter-Assisted Tormbolytic Treatments in Pulmonary Embolism? Or Systemic Thrombolytic?
Speaker: Cihangir Kaymaz
14.30-15.00 PERT Session: Case Discussion
Speaker: Ceyda Anar
15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
15.30-17.00 Management of Hemoptysis
Session Chairs: Cabir Yüksel, Zafer Aktaş
15.30-16.00 Interventional Radiology in Hemoptysis
Speaker: Özgür Kılıçkesmez
16.00-16.30 Interventional Bronchology in Hemoptysis
Speaker: Zafer Aktaş
16.30-17.00 Case Discussion
Speaker: Volkan Erdoğu

 

HALL 5
08.45-16.00 Course 5: Basic Thoracic Ultrasound Course
Course Chairs: Evren Üstüner, Sevda Şener Cömert
08.45-09.00 Opening, Meeting and Information
09.00-09.30 Principles of Basic Ultrasound and Sonographic Anatomy of Thorax
Speaker: Evren Üstüner
09.30-10.00 Evaluation of Pleural and Chest Wall Pathologies (Pneumothorax - Pleural Fluid - Pleural Thickening - Soft Tissue/Bone Pathologies)
Speaker: Sevda Şener Cömert
10.00-10.30 Evaluation of Parenchymal Pathologies (Pneumonia - Cardiogenic Pulmonary Edema - Noncardiogenic Pulmonary Edema - Interstitial Lung Diseases)
Speaker: Sibel Yurt
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.30 Evaluation of Diaphragm and Movements
Speaker: Aslıhan Gürün Kaya
11.30-12.00 Thoracic US in Intensive Care Patient
Speaker: Aslıhan Yalçın
12.00-12.30 Applications of Interventional Procedures with Ultrasound Guidance
Speaker: Evren Üstüner
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.00 Case examples (Quiz)
Speaker: Sevda Şener Cömert
14.00-16.00 Practical Applications
Group A. Simulator Guided Ultrasonography Applications
Educators: Sevda Şener Cömert, Sibel Yurt
Group B. Toracic US Practice
Educators: Evren Üstüner, Aslıhan Yalçın

 

HALL 9
08.45-15.30 Course 6: Recent Advances in Sleep Disorders Course
Course Chairs: Mehmet Karadağ, Zeynep Zeren Uçar
08.45-09.00 Opening, Meeting and Information
09.00-09.30 Classification and Definitions of Sleep Disorders According to ICSD-3
Speaker: Emine Argüder
09.30-10.30 Polysomnographic Scoring according to AASM Scoring Booklet ver. 2.5 of Sleep Disorders
Speaker: Duygu Özol
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.30 Diagnosis, Clinical and Treatment of Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome
Speaker: Özge Aydın Güçlü
11.30-12.00 Diagnosis, Clinical and Treatment of Central Sleep Apnea Syndrome
Speaker: Bünyamin Sertoğullarından
12.00-12.30 Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases and OSAS (OLDOSA) Diagnosis, Clinical and Treatment
Speaker: Gökhan Kırbaş
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.00 Polysomnography Scoring Practice
Speaker: Hüseyin Lakadamyalı
14.00-14.30 Sleep-related breathing disorders (Cases)
Speaker: Yavuz Selim İntepe
14.30-15.30 Sleep-related breathing disorders NIMV Practice
Speaker: Zeynep Zeren Uçar

 

HALL 11
08.45-16.00 Course 7: Practical Basic Course in Biostatistics Course
Course Chairs: Atilla Halil Elhan, Can Ateş
08.45-09.00 Opening, Meeting and Information
09.00-09.30 Introduction to Biostatistics and Descriptive Statistics
Speaker: Atilla Halil Elhan
09.30-10.00 Prevalence Measures
Speaker: Can Ateş
10.00-10.30 Hypothesis Testing
Speaker: Atilla Halil Elhan
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.30 What are the differences between parametric and nonparametric tests?
Speaker: Can Ateş
11.30-12.00 What are the factors affecting the selection of the appropriate test?
Speaker: Atilla Halil Elhan
12.00-12.30 Question and Discussion
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.00 Determination of Sample Size
Speakers: Atilla Halil Elhan, Can Ateş
14.00-14.30 Applications with Scenarios
Speakers: Atilla Halil Elhan, Can Ateş
14.30-15.00 Coffee Break
15.00-16.00 One Way Analysis of Variance and an Example of Kruskal Wallis Analysis of Variance & An Example of Variance Analysis and Friedman Test in Repeated Measurements
Speakers: Atilla Halil Elhan, Can Ateş

 

HALL 13
08.45-17.00 Course 8: Mechanical Ventilation Applications Course
Course Chairs: Gökhan Mutlu, Mehtap Pehlivanlar Küçük
08.45-09.00 Opening, Meeting and Information
09.00-09.30 Respiratory Mechanics: How to Measure at Bedside?
Speaker: Müge Aydoğdu
09.30-10.00 Gas Exchange Abnormalities and Interpretation
Speaker: Gökay Güngör
10.00-10.30 Interpretation of the Ventilator Graphics
Speaker: Cenk Kıraklı
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.30 How Can I Apply Mechanical Ventilation in ARDS?
Speaker: Gökhan Mutlu
11.30-12.00 How Can I Apply Mechanical Ventilation in COPD?
Speaker: Turgut Teke
12.00-12.30 When Do I Use New Mechanical Ventilation Modes?
Speaker: Mustafa Kemal Bayar
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.00 Weaning Art
Speaker: Mehtap Pehlivanlar Küçük
14.00-14.30 Respiratory Support Treatments in Neuromuscular Patient: When? and How?
Speaker: Akın Kaya
14.30-15.30 Case Discussion
1. NIMV Cases
Speaker: Zuhal Güllü
2. Heart Failure
Speaker: Fatma Çiftçi
3. ARDS (ECMO Applied Case
Speaker: Özlem Edipoğlu
15.30-17.00 Practical Training
Group A. Mechanical Ventilation / Hall 12
Educator: Mehtap Pehlivanlar Küçük
Grup B. NIMV / Hall 13
Educator: Aydın Çiledağ
Grup C. HFO/ Hall 13
Educator: Asiye Yavuz